Day Programme Table

CLEF 2024 Programme


This is a draft version of the conference programme and is not yet final.
Day 1: 9th September 2024
Time Room1 Room2 Room3 Room4 Room5
8:00-8:50 Registration @ IMAG building reception
8:50-9:00 Opening
9:00-10:00 Keynote 1 [Room 1]
10:00-10:40 Conference Session 1 [Room 1]
10:40-11:10 Coffee break
11:10-12:40 Lab Overviews [Room 1]: LifeCLEF, Touché, eRisk, BioASQ, SimpleText
12:40-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:30 LifeCLEF 1/2 Touché 1/4 eRisk 1/3 BioASQ 1/4 SimpleText 1/3
15:30-16:30 Poster Session | Coffee break
16:30-18:00 LifeCLEF 2/2 Touché 2/4 eRisk 2/3 BioASQ 2/4 SimpleText 2/3
19:30 Welcome Reception @ La Bastille

Day 2: 10th September 2024
Time Room1 Room2 Room3 Room4 Room5
9:00-10:40 Lab Overviews [Room 1]: ImageCLEF, CheckThat!, JokerLab, Pan, qCLEF
10:40-11:10 Coffee break
11:10-12:40 ImageCLEF 1/4 Pan 1/4 eRisk 3/3 BioASQ 3/4 SimpleText 3/3
12:45-14:00 Lunch
14:00-16:00 Conference Session 2 [Room 1]
16:00-16:30 Coffee break
16:30-18:00 ImageCLEF 2/4 Pan 2/4 CheckThat! 1/3 BioASQ 4/4 SimpleText + JokerLab

Day 3: 11th September 2024
Time Room1 Room2 Room3 Room4 Room5
9:00-10:00 Keynote 2 [Room 1]
10:00-10:40 Conference Session 3 [Room 1]
10:40-11:15 Coffee break
11:15-12:45 Lab Overviews [Room 1]: EXIST, ELOQUENT, iDPP, LongEval
12:45-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:30 ImageCLEF 3/4 Pan 3/4 CheckThat! 2/3 qCLEF 1/2 JokerLab 1/3
15:30-16:30 Labs Poster Session: Pan, BioASQ, ELOQUENT | Coffee break
16:30-18:00 ImageCLEF 4/4 Pan 4/4 CheckThat! 3/3 qCLEF 2/2 JokerLab 2/3
19:30 Dinner @ Grenoble Museum

Day 4: 12th September 2024
Time Room1 Room2 Room3 Room4 Room5
9:00-10:40 Conference Session 4 [Room 1]
10:40-11:15 Coffee break
11:15-12:45 EXIST 1/2 ELOQUENT 1/2 iDPP 1/2 LongEval 1/2 JokerLab 3/3
12:45-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:30 EXIST 2/2 ELOQUENT 2/2 iDPP 2/2 LongEval 2/2
15:30-16:00 Coffee break
16:00-16:40 Conference Sesssion 5 [Room 1]
16:40-18:00 Closing Session [Room 1]

Session Details


Coffee breaks and poster sessions will be held at the IMAG building.

Conference Session 1 (Day 1): NLU and Document Analysis

  • 10:00-10:20 SimpleText Best of Labs in CLEF-2023: Scientific Text Simplification Using Multi-Prompt Minimum Bayes Risk Decoding - Andrianos Michail, Pascal Severin Andermatt and Tobias Fankhauser
  • 10:20-10:40 Assessing Document Sanitization for Controlled Information Release and Retrieval in Data Marketplaces - Luca Cassani, Giovanni Livraga and Marco Viviani

Conference Session 2 (Day 2): Social Media, Multilinguality and Decision-Making

  • 14:00-14:20 The Impact of Web Search Result Quality on Decision-Making - Jan Heinrich Reimer, Lena Merker and Alexander Bondarenko
  • 14:20-14:40 Leveraging LLM-Generated Data for Detecting Depression Symptoms on Social Media - Ana-Maria Bucur
  • 14:40-15:00 Large Language Model Cascades and Persona-based In-context Learning for Multilingual Sexism Detection - Lin Tian, Nannan Huang and Xiuzhen Zhang
  • 15:00-15:20 Mapping the Media Landscape: Predicting Factual Reporting and Political Bias Through Web Interactions - Dairazalia Sanchez-Cortes, Sergio Burdisso, Esau Villatoro-Tello and Petr Motlicek
  • 15:20-15:40 Best of Touché 2023 task 4: Testing Data Augmentation and Label Propagation for Multilingual multi-target Stance Detection - Jorge Avila, Alvaro Rodrigo and Roberto Centeno
  • 15:40-16:00 Sexism Identification on TikTok: A Multimodal AI Approach with Text, Audio, and Video - Iván Arcos and Paolo Rosso

Conference Session 3 (Day 3): Datasets

  • 10:00-10:20 KAPR: A dataset for Evaluation of Ranking Models for a Knowledge Acquisition Passage Retrieval Task - Artemis Capari, Hosein Azarbonyad, Georgios Tsatsaronis, Jaap Kamps, Zubair Afzal and Judson Dunham
  • 10:20-10:40 De-Noising Document Classification Datasets via Prompt-based Rank Pruning: A Case Study - Matti Wiegmann, Martin Potthast and Benno Stein

Conference Session 4 (Day 4): In-Context Evaluation and Retrieval

  • 9:00-9:20 Replicability Measures for Longitudinal Information Retrieval Evaluation - Jüri Keller, Timo Breuer and Philipp Schaer
  • 9:20-9:40 From Sentence Embeddings to Large Language Models to Detect and Understand Wordplay - Ryan Rony Dsilva
  • 9:40-10:00 Who Will Evaluate the Evaluators? Exploring the Gen-IR User Simulation Space (position paper) - Johannes Kiesel, Marcel Gohsen, Nailia Mirzakhmedova, Matthias Hagen and Benno Stein
  • 10:00-10:20 Improving Laypeople Familiarity with Medical Terms by Informal Medical Entity Linking - Annisa Maulida Ningtyas, Alaa El-Ebshihy, Florina Piroi and Allan Hanbury
  • 10:20-10:40 SessionPrint: Accelerating kNN via Locality-Sensitive Hashing for Session-based News Recommendation - Mozhgan Karimi

Conference Session 5 (Day 4): Classification

  • 16:00-16:20 Under-sampling strategies for better transformer-based classifications models - Marcin Sawinski, Krzysztof Węcel and Ewelina Księżniak
  • 16:20-16:40 Classification of social media hateful screenshots inciting violence and discrimination - Davide Buscaldi, Paolo Rosso, Berta Chulvi and Ting Wang